Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 6, 2021

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains Waly LLC (“Waly”, “we”, “us” or “our”) privacy practices for any information we collect from users of the website at waly.io (the “Site”), Waly mobile & browser apps (the “App”), or other online services (the “Services”) we provide through our products. By using the App, the Site, or receiving any services of Waly you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving Products and Services. By using Waly, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of information per this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy when you are using our products and services. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including having your Personal Information used in any of the ways described, please do not use the Site, the App, or the Services.

 

Waly reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion by posting such revised Privacy Policy on the Site or within the App. Please note the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy set forth above. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes each time you use the Site, the App, and the Services.

Information We Collect And Use

Waly collects information that you share directly with us when you use our products and services. While using Waly, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information during the registration process that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (the “PII”) may include but is not limited to, your name, email address, other information that identifies you or that, in combination with other information we hold, may reasonably be used to identify you (“Personal Information”).

We collect this Personal Information you provide to us for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you to further discuss the Services or any product offerings, responding to your requests/inquiries, and improving our services. You may choose to opt out by not disclosing it to us or entering it when asked.

Waly may process the following types of Personal Information for the following lawful purposes:

  • Processing Personal Information to fulfill an order or provide Services, e.g., your email address or phone number used to login to the App.

  • Usage and Transactional analytical data such as device information, browser information, the pages of our products that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics enabling us to improve our products and services which in turn help us create a seamless and personalized user experience.

  • Location Information to provide Services.

  • Your submission of Personal Information when contacting us for customer service, to provide feedback or for other purposes not otherwise described here.

  • Collection of Personal Information through the App or through the Site or other information you voluntarily provide.

 

This data allows us to make sure Waly products are working correctly, make your rewards experience better, provide better money savings advice, and detect and prevent fraud. Also, to help us coordinate our communications and marketing campaigns, and to understand how our users engage with our products.

We may also use the information we collect in aggregated or otherwise anonymized form. This lets us look at interactions with our website and products generally and does not identify you or any specific person. We use this general data for research, development, marketing, analytics, and to enhance the shopping experience for our Waly users.

Information We Do Not Collect:

Waly is committed to privacy first and ensuring that your privacy is protected:

  • Waly does not collect your credit card number.

  • Waly does not track your search history or browsing history where Waly services are not available.

 

Cookie Policy

 

Waly may use cookies, tracking pixels, web beacons, and other markers to deliver and improve the Site, the App, and our Services discussed in this Privacy Policy. These help us operate our products, analyze engagement and usage, and provide a relevant and personalized experience.

The cookies and third-party sites listed in the policy are intended to provide timely information and may be updated from time to time; however, due to the nature of the internet, these lists may not exactly and inclusively represent all such items at every point in time. You should check back periodically to review updates to this Cookie Policy.

 

Do-Not-Track Disclosure

Waly does not support Do Not Track (“DNT”) requests at this time. Your browser may offer you “DNT” which you can enable or disable by visiting your web browser’s preferences or settings.

 

Service Providers Disclosure

 

We may employ and share some portions of the information stated in this policy with our service providers (businesses that work for and with us) to run our products and services, to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in fulfilling our services to you.

 

Our service providers may have limited access to your personal information to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use for any of their independent use.

We do not share or disclose any personal information with third parties except when one or more of the following conditions is true:

  • We have your permission or consent to make the disclosure;

  • The disclosure is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Information was obtained;

  • The disclosure is permitted by relevant law;

  • The Personal Information to be disclosed is otherwise publicly available in accordance with applicable law;

  • The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets;

  • The disclosure is, in our sole discretion, necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims or legal compliance, to satisfy any law, regulation, or in connection with litigation.

 

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you may be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Security

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the confidentiality of Personal Information from loss, misuse, or alteration. Accordingly, we employ commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, and use. Even with these safeguards, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through our Sites, Apps, or Services, you do so at your own risk.

California Privacy Act Disclosure

 

This section applies only to California Residents. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), if you are a California resident, you may ask businesses to disclose what personal information they have about you and what they do with that information, to delete your personal information, and not to sell your personal information. You also have the right to be notified, before or at the point businesses collect your personal information, of the types of personal information they are collecting and what they may do with that information. Generally, businesses cannot discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Businesses cannot make you waive these rights, and any contract provision that says you waive these rights is unenforceable.

 

You may request that businesses disclose to you what personal information they have collected, used, shared, or sold about you, and why they collected, used, shared, or sold that information. Specifically, you may request that businesses disclose:

  • The categories of personal information collected

  • Specific pieces of personal information collected

  • The categories of sources from which the business collected personal information

  • The purposes for which the business uses the personal information

  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares the personal information

  • The categories of information that the business sells or discloses to third parties

 

Businesses must provide you with this information for the 12 months preceding your request. They must provide this information to you free of charge.

 

You may request that businesses delete the personal information they collected from you and tell their service providers to do the same. However, there may be exceptions that allow businesses to keep your personal information. For more detailed information with regards to CCPA, please visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policies, please contact us at privacy@waly.io